Office of The Lieutenant-Governor Privacy Notice (Fair Processing Notice)

The Office of The Lieutenant-Governor is registered as a ‘Controller’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as we collect and process personal information about you. This notice explains how we use and share your information. Information about you may be collected in many different ways, for example on paper or online forms, by telephone, email, by a member of our staff, by a States of Jersey department, or from a charity in relation to an event and from third party photographers that attend public events to take photographs of His Excellency and other attendees.

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect any relevant changes and your feedback, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following types of information about you, some of which may be special category data:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email;
  • Date of birth;
  • Nationality;
  • Gender;
  • Dietary requirements;
  • Photographs;
  • Biographical details of individuals relating to nominations for Honours; and
  • Any other details required for naturalisation purposes.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you for legal reasons including (but not limited to):

  • contractual necessity (for example, to perform a contract for service to which the Office of the Lieutenant-Governor is a party);
  • providing a public function; or
  • because you have given us your consent.

We use your information to organise charitable events, to keep in touch with you, provide you with the information you need, to maintain an historic record, to process nominations for Honours and for matters relating to naturalisation and registration applications for Jersey residents.

How will we use the information about you?

We will use the information you provide in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date. We will retain your data in perpetuity to maintain a historic record (and pass it to the Jersey Archive for this purpose). We will not disclose any information that you provide ‘in confidence’, to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. You will be told about this unless there are exceptional reasons not to do so. We do not process your information overseas using web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area.

Data Sharing

The Office of the Lieutenant-Governor acts as a conduit between the Island’s authorities and the UK Government and the Crown. Data is received by us from certain States of Jersey departments which include the Bailiff’s Chambers, Jersey Customs and Immigration Service, the Department of Constitutional and Community Affairs and the Law Officers’ Department. We pass information to the Crown and Ministry of Justice in the UK, as required by custom or law. We ensure that sufficient steps have been taken by these recipients to protect your personal data. We may need to pass your information to States of Jersey departments or organisations to fulfil your request for a service. These departments and organisations are obliged to keep your details securely, and only use your information for the purposes of processing your service request.

We may otherwise disclose information to States of Jersey departments where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation. Examples of this include, but are not limited to: where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime; for the purposes of meeting statutory obligations; or to prevent risk of harm to an individual, etc.

We do not share your information with organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Photographs

His Excellency is a prominent public figure who attends public events which are photographed by third party photographers, who then share those photographs with the Office of the Lieutenant-Governor. Photographers will endeavour to make those responsible for children in attendance at such events aware that photographs of the children may be taken and retained. Photographs are shared with and retained by the Office of the Lieutenant-Governor (with permission of the relevant third party photographers) for historical and reference purposes. Photographs of public events are displayed on the Office of the Lieutenant-Governor’s website to inform the public regarding past events.

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your email address and a copy of the email for record keeping purposes. For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum or use our secure online services where possible or correspond with us by post.

We will not share your email address or your email contents unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Telephone Calls

We do not record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us using recording equipment, although if you leave a message on our voicemail systems your message will be kept until we are able to return your call or make a note of your message. File notes of when and why you called may be taken for record keeping purposes. We will not pass on the content of your telephone calls, unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your information

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to any of our services. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information

In the few instances when you have given your consent to process your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the further processing of your personal data. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us to correct or amend your information

You have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you and request that it is corrected where necessary. We will seek to ensure that corrections are made not only to the data that we hold but also any data held by other organisations/parties that process data on our behalf.

You request that the processing of your personal data is restricted

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information. You can exercise this right in instances where you believe the information being processed is inaccurate, out of date, or there are no legitimate grounds for the processing. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to continue to process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you

You are legally entitled to request a list of, or a copy of any information that we hold about you. However where our records are not held in a way that easily identifies you, for example a land registry, we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your information, although we will do everything we can to comply with your request.

Complaints

You can complain to us about the way your information is being used

If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of your personal data, please see the details on our contact page

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner about the way your information is being used
The Office of the Information Commissioner can be contacted in the following ways:

Telephone: +44 (0) 1534 716530

Email: enquiries@oicjersey.org

Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House
Old Street
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 3RG

Contact us